View Full Version : Command switches
Knuckles
01-26-2008, 09:21 AM
Does anyone know what the all the command switches in C4 do?
I got some of them figured out easy enough, but cant seem to get the rest sorted.
/D - Reads files outside the .pff
/AA - Anti-Aliasing ?
/NOHUD - Removes your HUD in game
/VIDTEST - Runs a vidieo test at when you start your game
/BADPACKETS - shows a monitor in-game of packets lost
/? - Gives a list of other commands (does the record demo work?)
/NOPARTICLES - Removes particles from explosions, missle trails, ect.
/NETMETER - ?
/NETLOG - ?
/NOSMOKE - No Smoke from DF ?
/NOCASINGS - No bullet casings from DF ?
/NOBLOOD - No blood splatter from DF ?
/SYS - System information
/2 - ?
/16 - ?
/L - Turn on error log
/S - Save scores
/NOSTAT- Will not record end of game stats ?
/FRISK - ?
/PUNT.TXT - Records a puntlog.txt of players punted ?
/?? - For the pilots who cant play very good
Thats all I got listed except for the ones in /? which is already explained.
RED BARON
01-28-2008, 04:58 PM
Why don't you list them all???
With the ones you figured out.
/?? is a good one lol
Knuckles
01-29-2008, 11:21 AM
:lolup:
RED BARON
01-29-2008, 12:03 PM
Not trying to be smart, but would like to know them all too. If you have the time you could do it with a hex editor.
Knuckles
01-29-2008, 05:11 PM
sorry, i didnt know you were trying to be smart your first post Redbaron.
I was just looking for a point in the right direction on a project.
Thx i'll look somewhere else
W@tchtower*CFS*
01-30-2008, 01:55 PM
Previously posted by Avenger sometime ago:
http://www.checkpointdelta.net/forums/showpost.php?p=16559&postcount=7
// DISPLAY
windowed = 0 - Game is viewed in full screen, 1 for a windowed game. 'Option in Game Menu'
hw3d_deviceno = 0 - used for testing your vid card ?????
hw3d_name = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5600"
hw3d_guid = "D7B31E3E-4052-11CF-136D134200C2CB35"
hw3d_res640x480 = 1 resolutions passed vid test........'Option in Game Menu'
hw3d_res800x600 = 1 resolutions passed vid test........'Option in Game Menu'
hw3d_res1024x768 = 1 resolutions passed vid test........'Option in Game Menu'
hw3d_res1280X1024 = 1 resolutions passed vid test........'Option in Game Menu'
hw3d_res1600X1200 = 0 resolutions did NOT pass vid test........
game_res = 5 - resolution chosen. 'Option in Game Menu'
vsync = 0 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
gamma = 0.6 - brightness in game. 'Option in Game Menu'
no_anim = -1 - stop the playing of the opening animation/intro of the game?? 'Option in Game Menu'
window_size = 1 - resolution if viewed in windowed mode
version = 3 - ?
turbo = 0 - I believe this was when computers had a turbo mode button and this would disable/enable this.
windows_volume = 128 - may be used for binkplay animations? 'Option in Game Menu'
music_volume = 190 - mostly for menus. 0-255 'Option in Game Menu'
SFXLevel = 254 - explosions, etc. , 0-255 'Option in Game Menu'
DialogueLevel = 160 - ingame menu, or when they say "waypoint" etc... 0-255
rotor_volume = 0 - your own rotor volume. 0-255 'Option in Game Menu'
terrain_detail = 2 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
object_detail = 1 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
texture_res = 1 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
water_quality = 2 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
shadow_quality = 1 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
particle_density = 0 - on/off particles in object destructions. 0-1 'Option in Game Menu'
antialias_mode = 1 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
foliage = 1 - on/off grass on terrains. 0 or 1. 0 may be less strain on older video card?
rotorwash = 1 - on/off rotorwash
grouping = 0 - ?
bit_depth = 32 - color depth. 16 bit or 32 bit 'Option in Game Menu'
disable_shaders = 0 - vid setting 'Option in Game Menu'
hud_color_index = 7 - headsup display color. default is 3= bright green. 7=orange. 1-15
hud_detail = 0 - cycles different hud configs.
NoBlood = 0 - not used ?
NoCasings = 0 - not used ?
NoSmoke = 0 - turns on/off smoke effects in game ?
// CONTROLS
crosshairs = 1 - not used?
crosshairs_color = 7 - not used?
showgun = 3 - not used?
picinpic = 0 - not used?
// MULTIPLAYER
mpattrib = 0 ?
mp_gameport = 0 ?
mp_vonport = 0 - used for nova Voice Over Net. not used.
mp_usealtnwport = 0 - used for serving?
login_password = "" 'Option in Game Menu'
game_password = "" 'Option in Game Menu'
squad_password = "" ?
game_name = "server 1" - used for game name while serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
phone_number = "" - not used
internet_address = "0.0.0.0" not used - used for serving?
mp_service = 1 - used for serving.
mp_difficulty = 1 - easy, normal, advanced setting
mp_gametype = 0 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
maxplayers = 16 - used for serving 'Option in Game Menu'
dedicated = 0 - 0=serving and play. 1=serve only. 'Option in Game Menu'
com_port = 0 - not used
baud_rate = 0 - not used
max_team_lives = 100 - not used - for serving
max_kills = 20 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
team_req = 0 - used for serving
startdelay = 1 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
destroybuild = 0 - not used. - for serving
deathmes = 1 - not used - - for serving
replay = 0 - 0=NO, serve 1 map. 1=YES, serve same map over & over. 2=Cycle maps. 'Option in Game Menu'
time_limit = 30 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
koth_limit = 5 - used for serving. 1-5
timeout = 0 - Respawn Timer, - for serving
mp_numteams = 2 - used for serving. 2 team game or 4 team game.
MPWeaponMasks = 0 - not used.--- possibly No Skins - for serving????
showtags = 0 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
contest = 0 - not used?
flagreturntime = 210 - not used. for serving CTF
level_restricted = 0 - not used
min_level = 0 - not used
max_level = 0 - not used
ping = 1 - not used
location = "" - not used
friendly_fire = 0 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
friendly_fire_w = 0 - used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_team_req = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_cannon = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_hydra = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_stinger = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_hellfire = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_efams = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_artillery = 0- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
allow_autotargeting = 1- used for serving. 'Option in Game Menu'
// MAP
map_infrared = 1- used for serving?
map_iff = 1- used for serving?
map_AWAC = 1- used for serving?
// SYSTEM
player_index = 0 - options are: 0-3
//example from the c4 player selection screen.
//---0-------------1-------------2---------3
//MasterX-----BKC-Server-----Admin-----Nooby
preempt_pff = 0 - ?
whichbrowser = 0 - not used
country = "" - not used
red_password = "" 'Option in Game Menu'
blue_password = "" 'Option in Game Menu'
yellow_password = ""
violet_password = ""
mp_verbose = 1 - turns hud on/off ?????
play_exit_credits = -1 - stops play of credits automaticly, -1, 0, 1 'Option in Game Menu'
mp_NoCharAbilities = 0 - not used
mp_NoCrossHairSpread = 0 - not used
mp_NoScopeDrift = 0 - not used
mp_NoWeaponRecoil= 0 - not used
mp_gpsicons = 0 - not used
mp_wind = 0 - not used
mp_DroppedWeaponDisappear = 0 - not used
mp_NoDropWeapons = 0 - not used
mp_NoRespawnWithPrimary = 0 - not used
mp_ServerGamePort = 0 - used for serving.
mp_ClientGamePort = 0 - used for serving.
AltLock = 1 - locks neutrel targets? 'Option in Game Menu'
AltLockType = 1 - cycle/nearest ? 'Option in Game Menu'
RED BARON
01-30-2008, 02:44 PM
Not the same as what he wants to know.
Bluetiereign
01-30-2008, 06:29 PM
what just happened here ?
Knuckles
01-30-2008, 06:55 PM
I'm sorry maybe I came with the wrong approach. I was wanting to edit certain unneeded items and was just curious as to what those items above where. Once those things that are not needed are removed, I want the new (edited) c4.exe to put up the error 'incorrect game version" (built in game) if someone without the proper fix tryies to join my server. Unless the game come to a point where this is considered taboo?
Bluetiereign
01-30-2008, 11:57 PM
I'm sorry maybe I came with the wrong approach. I was wanting to edit certain unneeded items and was just curious as to what those items above where. Once those things that are not needed are removed, I want the new (edited) c4.exe to put up the error 'incorrect game version" (built in game) if someone without the proper fix tryies to join my server. Unless the game come to a point where this is considered taboo?
Hmmm... well then.
The game is old. The game needs to be fixed. IMHO, fixing it will require removing more than just a command switch or two. In fact, if I remember correctly, removing command switches will only remove one problem (that one allows players to see others on the map, long before they show up on radar)
I'm not really up on the command switches. I've hex edited and played with the .exe to the point of being able to do some wild stuff in the game, but I just don't have the time to play around like I used to.
To answer your question about editing the C4.exe, it may not be taboo and you can likely do that, but I'm thinking you will have to alter the version number, the person will be kicked from the game and the only message they get is 'incorrect game version'. How is the person being tossed supposed to know where they get the version they need ? Just a thought.
Salute to SAI and CFS....:xyxwave.gif:
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.